TV8E

TV8E

tv8e_logo_orange.jpg

          

 

 

 

 

      

 

           

                Live Streams. Films.

 

TV8E is free (click to donate here)

Produced by the NOW Society

Artistic Director / Curator Dr. Lisa Cay

Click on the Season or Episode below to watch them all

 

Season 3  

Next Episode:  

Nov. 30 • Episode 11 • hazy prayer for gin

Live Stream Musicians: Jillian Lebeck - piano, Emad Armoush - oud, John Gross - tenor saxophone, Matthew Ariaratnam - Engineer 

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• Submergence: Brad Muirhead - bass trombone, John Paton - guitar, Maggie Brown - voice, Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi - electronics, Yves Charuest - also saxophone, Darius Savage - bass, Sheldon Zaharko, Engineer

• hazy prayer for gin: Mankwe Ndosi - voice and thumb piano Elizabeth Lima - clarinet, Bill Clark - trumpet, Ron Ruiten - Engineer 

• Textures of Discomfort: Bill Clark - keyboard, Elizabeth Lima - voice, Mankwe Ndosi - voice

--

Upcoming Episodes

Dec. 4 • Episode 12 • I see my future 

Dec. 11 • Episode 13 • whistle glass

 

Past Episodes: 

Nov. 20 • Episode 10 • Call of the Wise

Live Stream Musicians: Robyn Jacob - piano, Clyde Reed - bass, Adrian Avendaño - drums, Ellyse Aasen - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• then: Douglas R. Ewart - saxophone and George Flloyd Bundt Staff, Feven Kidane - trumpet, JP Carter - trumpet, Vicky Mettler - guitar, Dailin Hsieh - zheng, Davu Seru - drums, Ron Ruiten - Engineer 

• Call of the Wise: Natasha Zrno - clarinet, Ben LaMar Gay - percussion, Dawn Pemberton - voice, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer 

• fluttering dove: Ben LaMar Gay - cornet, Nastasha Zrno - clarinet, Dawn Pemberton - voice, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

 

Nov. 13 • Episode 9 • scrape, scratch, swing 

Live Stream Musicians: Andromeda Monk - synthesizer, Noah Franche-Nolan - piano , Bradshaw Pack - steel guitar, Matthew Ariaratnam - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• scrape, scratch, swing: JoVia Armstrong - percussion, Lucy Strauss - viola, River (Cassandra) Blondin Burt - hand drum, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• Trapped: Vicky Mettler - guitar, Davu Seru - drums, Dailin Hsieh - zheng, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

• Un Chant de Paix: Michelle Heyoka - voice, Ben LaMar Gay - electronics, Natasha Zrno - clarinet, Douglas Kearney - voice, Cesar Chew - drums, Ida Toninato - bari saxophone, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer 

 

Nov. 6 • Episode 8 • Le Matin dans ta Poche

Live Stream Musicians: Johanna Hauser - bass clarinet, Colin Cowan - bass, Anthony Favel - flutes, Matthew Ariaratnam - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• Disconcert: Lucy Strauss - viola, JoVia Armstrong - percussion, River (Cassandra) Blondin Burt - hand drum, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• Non-spinning top: Dailin Hsieh - zheng, Davu Seru - drums, Vicky Mettler - guitar, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

• La Matin dans ta poche: John Korsurd - trumpet, Matthew Ariaratnam - guitar, Cécile Savage - bass and voice, Carol Sawyer - voice, Mili Hong - drums, Fred Jackson Jr. - alto saxophone, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

 

Oct. 30 • Episode 7 • Volcanic Drizzle 

Live Stream Musicians: Tony Wilson - guitar, JP Carter - trumpet, Qiu Xia - pipa, Matthew Ariaratnam - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• volcanic drizzle: Preyas Roy - vibraphone, Gabriel Dharmoo voice, Roxanne Nesbitt - bass, JoVia Armstrong - percussion, Lucy Strauss - viola, River (Cassandra)  Blondin Burt - voice and drum, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer 

• The Heart and its Matter: Maggie Brown - voice, Brad Muirhead - bass trombone, John Paton - guitar, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer 

• Crystal Wind: Cècile Savage - voice, John Korsrud - trumpet, Matthew Ariaratnam - guitar, Ron Ruiten - Engineer 

 

Oct. 23 • Episode 6 • Clouds that Know

Live Stream Musicians: Bruce Freedman - alto sax, Ben Frost - trumpet, Chris Gestrin - keyboards/piano Matthew Ariaratnam - Engineer 

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• Clouds that Know: Roxanne Nesbitt - bass, Gabriel Dharmoo - voice and harmonium, Laura Harada - violin, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• Sticky Bundit: Fevan Kidane - trumpet, Douglas R. Ewart - George Floyd Bundt Staff and text, JP Carter - trumpet and electronics, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• Clouds Under The Asphalt: Ida Toninato - bari saxophone, Cesar Chew - drums, Douglas Kearney - voice, Natasha Zrno - clarinet, Ben LaMar Gay - cornet, Dawn Pemberton - voice, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

 

Oct. 16 • Episode 5 • We Creaky

Live Stream Musicians: Peggy Lee - cello, Cole Schmidt - guitar, Dailin Hsieh - zheng, Ellyse Aasen - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• Dusting the rustic: Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi - electronics, Yves Charuest - alto saxophone, Darius Savage - bass, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• We Creaky: Michelle Kinney - cello, Éric Normand - bass, Lisa Cay Miller - piano, Bill Clark - trumpet, Elizabeth Lima - clarinet, Mankwe Ndosi - voice, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

• Morning Glory: Fred Jackson Jr. - alto saxophone, Carol Sawyer - voice, Mili Hong - drums, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

 

Oct. 9 • Episode 4 • She with him and the Drum

Live Stream Musicians: JP Carter - trumpet/effects, Kenton Loewen - drums, Ellyse Aasen - Engineer

Films: from the NOW Society Creative Music Series #10 

Songs and Stories for a New Path and Paradigm: 

• She with him and the drum: Cesar Chew - drums, Ida Toninato - voice, Douglas Kearney - voice, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

• Revelation: Darius Savage - bass, Yves Charuest - also saxophone, Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi - electronics, John Paton - guitar, Brad Muirhead - bass trombone, Maggie Brown - voice, Ron Ruiten - Engineer 

• An Obstinacy of Buffalo: Éric Normand - electric bass and electronics, Michelle Kinney cello and electronics, Lisa Cay Miller - nord, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer 

 

October 2 • Episode 3 • Rumble Itch

Live Musicians: Matthew Ariaratnam - guitar, Chloe Ziner - guitar, Tom Wherrett - guitar, Kyra Tabernero - Engineer

• facing in: Davu Seru - drums, Dailin Hsieh - zheng, Vicky Mettler - guitar, JP Carter - trumpet, Feven Kidane - trumpet, Douglas R. Ewart - saxophone and flute, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

• Rumble Itch: Lisa Cay Miller - piano, Michelle Kinney - cello and electronics, Éric Normand - electric bass and electronics, Sheldon Zaharko - Engineer

• see you later animator: Douglas Kearney - voice, Ida Toninato - electronics, Cesar Chew - drums, Ron Ruiten - Engineer

 

September 25  Episode 2 • squeeze and scuttle

Live Musicians - Nastasha Zrno (Clarinet), Torsten Muller (Bass), James Meager (Bass)

Creative Music Series 10 Films:

• ozonic biosphere Tonye Aganaba - voice, Lucy Strauss - viola, JoVia Armstrong - percussion, Roxanne Nesbitt - bass, Gabriel Dharmoo voice, Laura Harada - violin, Ron Ruiten - engineer

• squeeze and scuttle Yves Charuest - alto saxophone, Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi - electronics, Darius Savage - bass, Ron Ruiten - engineer

• Thicket Mili Hong - drums, Fred Jackson Jr. - alto saxophone, Carol Sawyer - voice, Sheldon Zaharko - engineer

 

September 18 • Episode 1 • 8E Animated

Live Musicians - Jesse Zubot (violin), Parmela Attariwala and Lucy Strauss (viola)

Animated Films from Kunal Sen + Deniz Merdanogullari, Kimmortal, Tisha Deb Pillai and Marv Newland:

Cartouche!    •   wyd   •   Bon Appétit, Bon Appetight   •   Cmyk

 

We are excited to release our Theme Song animated by Marv Newland and Angela Meyers!

 

 

 

 

Season 2  

Episode 1 • Hide and Seek   Creative Music Series #8 Films

Episode 2 • wiggly    Creative Music Series #8 Films

Episode 3 • Never Pet a Burning Dog   Creative Music Series #8 Films

Episode 4 • Live musicians: Reed/Jacob/Avendańo   new film by Melissa Hubert + Creative Music Series #8 Film

Episode 5 • Live musicians: Lee/Muller   new film by Carol Sawyer + Creative Music Series #8 Film

Episode 6 • Live musicians: Koochakzadeh-Yazdi/Strauss/Nesbitt   film by Ute Wasserman + Creative Music Series #8 Film

 

 

Season 1     

Episode 1 • Greetings   

Episode 2 • Dry Eyes    

Episde 3 • CATmusic   

Episode 4 • Veils and Swings